SPOTLIGHT
Home
News
Features
Schools
Sports
Standings
Stats
Schedules

FAN CENTER

Photo Reprints
Page Reprints
Feedback

OTHER LINKS
OHSAA
The Morning Journal




Pirates 2nd at Chris Green Invitational

By CHRIS GRABER
sports@MorningJournal.com

SANDUSKY — Saturday morning at the Chris Green Invitational, the Perkins Pirates demonstrated they are a different team than a season ago.

Led by freshman Samantha Jarrett, the youthful Pirates challenged the reigning OHSAA Division III State Runner-up Seneca East, falling short 36 points to 38.

Jarrett finished fourth at 21:05, with the Tigers’ Brittany Stockmaster finishing first in 19:08.

The Pirates pack of junior Maddie Brightman and freshmen Gina Bing and Emily Didion finished in the top 10, with sophomore Jamie Schlottag 11th.

“These kids have a different mentality and different work ethic then last year’s team.” Perkins coach Tracey Hiss said. “It has been a long time since we came to Chris Green and raced the way we did today.”

The invite, held at Osborn Park, consists of six girls’ and seven boys’ teams running to honor the late Chris Green, former cross-country and track coach at Perkins High School.

Green died unexpectedly in 1995, two years after coaching the Pirates to a Division II state championship in track and field.

“Coming out here and running this meet is a great way to honor him,” Perkins boys coach Chris Smith said. “He’s not just a memory but a living memory.”

The Pirate boys finished fourth with 110 points, with Sandusky third with 82 and Oregon Clay first with 27.

The Pirates were led by sophomore Kyle Rohrbacher, 14th at 17:52, while Streaks freshman Xavier Seavers took ninth at 17:20.

Seavers time set Sandusky’s record for fastest 5k time by a freshman.

“He’s been holding his own as a freshman and running with the upperclassman,” Streaks coach Jenny Etchill said.

Etchill said she is happy with her team’s results after trying new race strategies and impressed to have three boys run sub-18 minutes in Seavers, Scott Ramon and Alvin Kirksey.

“We’re dropping time every week and that’s the goal,” Etchill said. “Anytime you can have three runners below 18 minutes, with a team like ours; it is definitely a success.”

Ramon placed 12th (17:36), Kirksey 13th (17:41), with the Pirates Cory Pfanner 17th at 18:06.

Etchill said the Lady Streaks also performed well despite not having enough runners to score as a team.

Rebecca Lewis led the Streaks, finishing 19th at 23:15, with Shelby Ohlemacher 20th at 23:15.

For Bellevue coaches Lee Booze and Earl Miller, it was a nice meet to get the early season jitters out.

It was the first meet for the Redmen, with the girls finishing fourth with 71 points, and the boys fifth with 117.

The Redmen placed Billy Fry (fifth) and Tanner Schoen (seventh) in the top 10, with Ericka Hosang leading the girls in 13th.

“For us, it is a chance to judge how the training has gone so far, because it’s our first race,” Bellevue coach Lee Booze said. “The kids don’t know who Chris Green is, but coming out here to run, is a great way to honor him.”


Last Updated: 9/5/2009 11:49:17 PM EST


 

 


Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement. Please read our Privacy Policy
©2014 The Morning Journal - a Journal Register Property. All Rights reserved.
Interested in a career with Journal Register Company? Click here.

Local Newspapers

MorningJournal.com
News-Herald.com
AllAroundCleveland.com
AllAroundCleveland.com is your local connection to newspaper websites in Ohio.